Mitsubishi Tensei Shaft Specs Chart
The Mitsubishi Tensei line is one of the most widely played aftermarket shaft families on the PGA Tour and in amateur bags. But “Tensei” isn’t one shaft — it’s a family with different profiles, weights, and flexes that change how the shaft loads and releases. This guide breaks down the specs you need to know, model by model, so you can match the right Tensei to your swing.

The Tensei Family at a Glance
Mitsubishi groups the Tensei line into two main design philosophies:
- AV (Anti-Vibration) series — Uses a material layer designed to reduce harsh impact feel. These shafts tend to feel smoother and more linear.
- CK (Carbon/Kevlar) series — The original Tensei lineup, using a Kevlar layer for a firmer, more stable feel.
Within each series, the color designation tells you the launch and spin character:
| Model | Launch | Spin | Feel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensei AV White | Low | Low | Firm, stable |
| Tensei AV Blue | Mid | Mid | Smooth, active |
| Tensei AV Red | High | High | Soft, easy-loading |
| Tensei CK Pro White | Low | Low | Firm, Tour-preferred |
| Tensei CK Pro Blue | Mid | Mid | Smooth with stability |
| Tensei CK Pro Orange | Mid-High | Mid-High | Active, high-launch |
The color system carries across generations, so if you know you launch the ball too low, you can start with Blue or Red regardless of which series you choose.

Tensei AV Series Specs
The AV series is the current mainstream line. It uses a “Damping Wave” layer that Mitsubishi says filters out high-frequency vibration. The practical effect: these shafts feel less harsh on off-center hits than the older CK models.
Tensei AV White
The AV White is the low-launch, low-spin option. It’s built for players with aggressive tempos who want the shaft to stay stiff through the hitting zone.
| Weight Class | Weight Range | Torque | Tip Diameter | Butt Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 | 53g | 4.2° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 65 | 63g | 3.7° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 75 | 73g | 3.2° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 85 | 83g | 2.9° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
Flexes available: R, S, X. The 85g class is typically only ordered in S or X.
Who it’s for: Golfers with swing speeds above 100 mph who fight ballooning shots or need to knock spin down. The AV White is a common recommendation for players who hit the ball too high with a soft-feeling stock shaft.
What this means for your next purchase: If you currently play a stock shaft that feels whippy and you’re launching the ball too high, the AV White is the direction to go — but only if your swing speed justifies it. Below 95 mph, the White can feel boardy and actually reduce your carry distance because you can’t load it properly. If you’re under that threshold, the AV Blue will give you more help getting the ball up without sacrificing stability.
Tensei AV Blue
The AV Blue is the most versatile model in the line. It launches mid, spins mid, and has a slightly softer tip section than the White.
| Weight Class | Weight Range | Torque | Tip Diameter | Butt Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 | 53g | 4.5° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 65 | 63g | 4.0° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 75 | 73g | 3.5° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 85 | 83g | 3.1° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
Flexes available: R, S, X. The 55g class is available in R and S only.
Who it’s for: Most golfers with moderate swing speeds (85–105 mph) who want a shaft that helps launch the ball without feeling boardy. If you don’t know which Tensei to try first, the AV Blue is the safest starting point.
What this means for your next purchase: The AV Blue is the pick if you’re coming from a stock shaft and want a clear upgrade without changing your ball flight character dramatically. It’s also the model to choose if you’re between flexes — the slightly softer tip gives you a bit more margin for error on off-center strikes. If you currently hit a consistent draw with your stock shaft, the AV Blue should preserve that shape while tightening your dispersion.
Tensei AV Red
The AV Red is the highest-launching, highest-spinning model in the family. It’s designed for slower swing speeds or players who need help getting the ball airborne.
| Weight Class | Weight Range | Torque | Tip Diameter | Butt Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 | 53g | 5.0° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 65 | 63g | 4.5° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 75 | 73g | 4.0° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
Flexes available: A (Senior), R, S. The 75g class is R and S only.
Who it’s for: Golfers with swing speeds under 90 mph, or players who tend to hit low bullets and need a shaft that adds dynamic loft. The Red is also a common fit for players transitioning from senior-flex shafts who want more feel.
What this means for your next purchase: If you’re currently hitting line drives that roll out too much, the Red will add carry — but it comes with a trade-off. The higher spin can cost you distance in windy conditions, and the softer tip can feel unstable if you have an aggressive transition. If you swing hard but slow (a common pattern in older golfers), the Red may feel too soft; the Blue is the safer compromise.
Tensei CK Pro Series Specs
The CK Pro line is the original Tensei. It’s still widely played on Tour because the Kevlar layer gives a firmer, more connected feel than the AV series. Some players describe CK Pro shafts as “more honest” — you feel exactly where the clubhead is.
Tensei CK Pro White
The CK Pro White is the lowest-launching shaft Mitsubishi makes in the Tensei family. It’s a Tour favorite for players who want zero unwanted movement in the shaft.
| Weight Class | Weight Range | Torque | Tip Diameter | Butt Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | 58g | 3.9° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 70 | 68g | 3.4° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 80 | 78g | 3.0° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 90 | 88g | 2.7° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
Flexes available: S, X. The 90g class is X only.
Who it’s for: High-speed players (105+ mph) who want a shaft that doesn’t move. If you tend to hook the ball because the shaft releases too early, the CK Pro White is a common fix.
What this means for your next purchase: This is a specialty shaft, not a general recommendation. If you’re a high-speed player who currently fights hooks, the CK Pro White is worth testing — but be prepared for a dramatically different feel. The firm handle section means you’ll feel every off-center hit more than you would with the AV series. If you’re not a 105+ mph swinger, skip this model entirely; it will feel like a board and cost you distance.
Tensei CK Pro Blue
The CK Pro Blue is the most played Tensei on Tour. It offers mid-launch with a stable handle section and a slightly softer tip than the White.
| Weight Class | Weight Range | Torque | Tip Diameter | Butt Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 | 58g | 4.2° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 70 | 68g | 3.7° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 80 | 78g | 3.3° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 90 | 88g | 3.0° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
Flexes available: R, S, X. The 90g class is S and X only.
Who it’s for: Players with smooth tempos who want a shaft that loads easily but still feels stable. The CK Pro Blue is a good choice if you’re between flexes and want a shaft that forgives an aggressive transition.
What this means for your next purchase: The CK Pro Blue is the model to choose if you’ve tried the AV Blue and want more feedback. The Kevlar layer gives you a firmer sense of the clubhead through the swing, which some players find helps them time their release better. The trade-off is less vibration damping — you’ll feel mishits more clearly. If you’re sensitive to harsh feel, the AV Blue is the safer choice.
Tensei CK Pro Orange
The CK Pro Orange is the highest-launching model in the CK Pro line. It’s designed to add height and spin for players who need more carry.
| Weight Class | Weight Range | Torque | Tip Diameter | Butt Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 48g | 5.2° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 60 | 58g | 4.6° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
| 70 | 68g | 4.1° | 0.335″ | 0.600″ |
Flexes available: R, S. The 50g class is R only.
Who it’s for: Golfers with moderate swing speeds (80–95 mph) who need help launching the ball. The Orange is also a good option for players who hit a “stinger” naturally and want to add trajectory.
What this means for your next purchase: The Orange fills a narrow niche. If you’re a smooth swinger who hits low bullets, it’s worth a test. But if you have a quick, aggressive transition, the softer tip can produce inconsistent strikes — you might get a ballooning shot followed by a low hook. In that case, the AV Red with its more forgiving profile is the better fit.
Tensei AV RAW Series
The AV RAW series is a newer addition that uses a “RAW” finish — no paint, just the bare carbon weave. It’s slightly lighter than the standard AV models and has a more active tip section.
| Model | Weight Class | Weight Range | Torque | Flexes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AV RAW Blue | 60 | 58g | 4.3° | R, S, X |
| AV RAW Blue | 70 | 68g | 3.8° | R, S, X |
| AV RAW White | 60 | 58g | 3.9° | S, X |
| AV RAW White | 70 | 68g | 3.4° | S, X |
The AV RAW series is available as an aftermarket shaft with universal adapters for major driver brands. For example, the Tensei AV RAW Blue Driver/Fairway Shafts come in 60g Regular, Stiff, and X-Stiff options with TaylorMade-compatible adapters. The uncut length is 46 inches, which gives fitters room to trim to your preferred playing length.
What this means for your next purchase: The AV RAW series is the option to choose if you want the AV Blue or White profile with a slightly lighter feel and more tip activity. The lack of paint also means the shaft is slightly lighter than the standard AV models — about 2–3g difference in most cases. That’s not enough to change swing weight dramatically, but it’s worth knowing if you’re sensitive to feel. If you’re buying with an adapter pre-installed, verify that the adapter matches your driver brand — a TaylorMade adapter won’t fit a Callaway head, and vice versa.
What Do the Numbers Mean?
When you see a shaft labeled “Tensei AV Blue 65 S,” here’s what each part means:
- Tensei AV Blue — The model and profile
- 65 — The weight class, not the exact weight. A 65g shaft weighs approximately 63g, not 65g.
- S — Stiff flex
The weight class system can confuse first-time buyers. A “65” shaft from one brand might weigh 66g while another weighs 62g. Always check the exact weight in the specs table, not the number in the name.
How to Choose the Right Tensei Shaft
Use this decision flow to narrow down your options:
Step 1: Determine your swing speed
- Under 90 mph: Start with AV Red or CK Pro Orange
- 90–105 mph: Start with AV Blue or CK Pro Blue
- 105+ mph: Start with AV White or CK Pro White
Step 2: Identify your miss
- Ballooning or too much spin: White series
- Low launch or too little spin: Red/Orange series
- Inconsistent contact or feel issues: Blue series
Step 3: Choose your weight class
- Prefer a lighter feel (easier to swing fast): 50–60g
- Standard weight: 65–70g
- Heavier, more stable feel: 75–80g+
Step 4: Decide between AV and CK Pro
- AV: Smoother feel, less vibration, slightly more forgiving
- CK Pro: Firmer feel, more feedback, preferred by many Tour players
How to verify your fit before buying: Before you order, check the weight of your current shaft. Look at the label on the shaft just above the hosel — most OEM shafts list the weight class and flex there. If you’re moving from a 55g stock shaft to a 75g Tensei, you’re changing not only the profile; you’re changing swing weight by roughly 3–4 points, which can slow your swing speed. Stay within one weight class of your current shaft unless a fitter specifically recommends otherwise.
Common Mistakes When Buying a Tensei Shaft
Mistake 1: Buying based on flex alone. Flex labels vary between brands and even between models within the same brand. A Tensei AV Blue 65 S will feel different from a Tensei AV White 65 S because the profiles differ. Always check the torque and tip stiffness, not just the flex letter.
Mistake 2: Ignoring the weight class. Going from a 55g stock shaft to a 75g aftermarket shaft changes your swing weight and can slow your swing speed. If you’re not sure, stay within one weight class of your current shaft.
Mistake 3: Choosing the lowest-launching shaft to fix a slice. A low-launch, low-spin shaft like the AV White can actually make a slice worse because it reduces dynamic loft and increases side spin. If you’re fighting a slice, the Blue or Red series is usually a better fit.
Mistake 4: Buying a shaft without checking the tip diameter. Most modern drivers use a 0.335″ tip for aftermarket shafts, but some older models and fairway woods use 0.350″. If you’re installing the shaft yourself, verify your clubhead’s tip size first. For most players, buying a shaft with the correct adapter pre-installed — like the Tensei AV RAW Blue with a TaylorMade adapter — is the safer route.
Mistake 5: Assuming the adapter fits your club. This is the most common failure point. A shaft listed as “TaylorMade compatible” will not fit a Callaway, Ping, Titleist, or Cobra head without the correct adapter. If you’re buying a shaft with an adapter pre-installed, confirm the brand and model compatibility before ordering. The Tensei AV RAW Blue with a Ping adapter is a separate SKU from the TaylorMade version — they are not interchangeable. If you buy the wrong one, you’ll need to either return it or pay a club builder to swap the adapter, which adds cost and turnaround time.
Is the Mitsubishi Tensei Shaft Good?
Yes, but “good” depends on whether the profile matches your swing. The Tensei line is well-regarded because it offers distinct, consistent profiles across a wide weight range. The AV series, in particular, has been praised for reducing harsh feel without making the shaft feel dead. However, a shaft that works for a Tour player with a 115 mph swing speed will feel boardy to a golfer swinging 85 mph. The quality is consistent; the fit is what matters.
FAQ
Is the Mitsubishi Tensei shaft good?
The Tensei line is one of the most widely played aftermarket shaft families in golf, and it’s a solid choice for players who want a consistent, well-engineered shaft. The quality is high across all models, but the right model depends on your swing speed, tempo, and launch characteristics.
What is the difference in Mitsubishi Tensei shafts?
The main differences come down to launch profile, spin characteristics, and feel. The White models are low-launch and low-spin with a firm feel, the Blue models are mid-launch and mid-spin with a smoother feel, and the Red/Orange models are high-launch and high-spin with a softer, more active tip. The AV series uses anti-vibration technology for a smoother feel, while the CK Pro series uses Kevlar for a firmer, more connected sensation.
Is Tensei 65 a stiff shaft?
No, “65” refers to the weight class, not the flex. A Tensei 65 shaft weighs approximately 63 grams and is available in Regular, Stiff, and X-Stiff flexes depending on the model. The flex is indicated by the letter following the weight class — for example, “Tensei AV Blue 65 S” means a 65g weight class in Stiff flex.
Which Tensei shaft is right for me?
If your swing speed is under 90 mph, start with the AV Red or CK Pro Orange for higher launch. For swing speeds between 90–105 mph, the AV Blue or CK Pro Blue offers the most versatile mid-launch profile. If you swing above 105 mph and want to reduce spin, the AV White or CK Pro White is the better fit. Your miss pattern matters too: players who balloon the ball should lean toward White, while those who hit low bullets should consider Red or Orange.
Michael Reeves is a PGA Professional with over 20 years of experience in competitive golf and instruction. A former Division I collegiate player at the University of Texas, he competed on the mini-tours before transitioning to full-time coaching and golf journalism. He has been a certified PGA teaching professional since 2005 and has worked with players at every level, from absolute beginners to collegiate champions.
His writing has appeared in Golf Digest, Golf Magazine, and The Left Rough. At GolfHubz, Michael leads the editorial team, overseeing fact-checking and ensuring every answer meets the same standard he demands on the lesson tee: clear, evidence-based, and immediately useful.
When he’s not writing or teaching, Michael plays to a +1.4 handicap at his home club in Austin, Texas. He has attended over 40 major championships as a journalist and fan, and has played more than 200 courses across 15 countries.
You can reach Michael at [email protected] or follow his occasional swing analysis posts on the site.