All About Callaway Rogue St Irons specs: A Comprehensive Guide
The Callaway Rogue ST iron family (2022 release) comes in three distinct models: Rogue ST Pro, Rogue ST Max, and Rogue ST Max OS. All three share a forged 455 face cup and urethane microspheres for sound dampening, but their lofts, offset, head size, and target player profile are very different. If you’re trying to decide which model fits your game, the specs tell the real story: the Pro has the weakest lofts and least offset (most control), the Max has moderate offset and strong lofts (versatile forgiveness), and the Max OS has the most offset and strongest lofts (maximum launch help). Below is how to use those numbers to make a smart choice, what can go wrong, and when to walk into a fitting bay instead of clicking “buy.”
How to Use the Specs to Choose the Right Model
Don’t just compare a single number – look at the full pattern across offset, loft, and length.
1. Match your typical miss to offset and head size.
- If you tend to hook the ball or fight a draw, the Pro’s 0.11–0.18″ offset will help keep the face square through impact. The Max OS (0.16–0.30″ offset) will promote a draw, which can turn into a hook for a player with a fast release.
- If your swing speed is under 80 mph with a 6-iron, the Max OS’s larger head and wider sole will help you launch the ball – the Pro’s thinner sole is harder to get airborne for slower swings.
2. Compare lofts to your current set.
The Max OS 5-iron is 21°, the same as the Pro 4-iron. If you move from a traditional set to the Max OS, you’ll see a 10–15 yard jump per iron but also a steeper distance gap between the PW (41°) and your next wedge. Check that your wedge lofts fill the gap – the Max and Max OS come with a 46° approach wedge, which helps.
3. Test lie and length in person before ordering.
The stock lengths are standard for each model, but the lie angles differ by up to 1.5° between Pro and Max OS in the same iron number. If your dynamic lie is off by even 1°, you’ll see shots leak left or right. A quick lie board test with the model you’re leaning toward can save you a lot of grip tape later.
Common Mistake: Choosing by Feel Alone
Many better players pick the Rogue ST Pro because it looks compact and thin-topped at address, then find the ball flight too low or the mishits too punishing. Symptom: on off-center hits, the ball loses 15–20% of carry distance compared to the Max. Cause: the Pro’s lower MOI and smaller sweet spot. Safer move: if you are a 10–15 handicap, lean toward the Max first; it still looks clean but gives you the extra forgiveness you may not realize you need.
Another pattern: players on the Max OS hit the ball too high and lose distance in the wind. Fix: consider bending the lofts 1–2° stronger, or stepping down to the regular Max for a slightly lower window.
When to Stop DIY and See a Fitter
Stop shopping online and go to a certified fitter if:
- You have tried two models on a launch monitor but still see a 5+ yard gap overlap between irons (e.g., your 6-iron goes the same distance as your 7-iron).
- You consistently miss left or right with one model but not the other – the lie angle is likely wrong.
- Your swing speed falls in the middle range (85–95 mph with a 6-iron) where both the Pro and Max could work, but the loft difference changes your gapping pattern.
A professional fitting can adjust length, lie, and shaft entirely – and can also sort out the “AW gap” issue by recommending a separate gap wedge or bending the PW. This is the concrete point where a DIY spec guess will cost you more in lost greens in regulation than the fitting fee.
Rogue ST Pro Specs
The Pro is built for single-digit handicaps who want workability and a penetrating ball flight. It uses a forged 455 face and a compact head with the least offset in the line.
| Iron | Loft | Lie | Length (steel) | Offset |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 21.0° | 60.0° | 38.75″ | 0.18″ |
| 5 | 24.0° | 60.8° | 38.00″ | 0.16″ |
| 6 | 27.0° | 61.5° | 37.25″ | 0.14″ |
| 7 | 30.5° | 62.2° | 36.50″ | 0.13″ |
| 8 | 34.5° | 63.0° | 35.75″ | 0.12″ |
| 9 | 39.0° | 63.8° | 35.00″ | 0.12″ |
| PW | 44.0° | 64.5° | 34.50″ | 0.11″ |
Stock shafts: True Temper Dynamic Gold 105 or Project X LZ (steel); UST Mamiya Recoil 95 (graphite). Grip: Golf Pride Tour Velvet 360.
Rogue ST Max Specs
The Max is the all-around game-improvement iron. It has stronger lofts than the Pro, moderate offset, and a slightly larger head. The Callaway Golf 2024 Rogue ST Max Iron Set (Right, Steel, Regular, 5 Iron – PW,AW) keeps the same geometry as the 2022 release (always verify year-specific changes on Callaway’s site).
| Iron | Loft | Lie | Length (steel) | Offset |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 18.5° | 60.5° | 39.00″ | 0.23″ |
| 5 | 21.0° | 61.0° | 38.25″ | 0.21″ |
| 6 | 24.0° | 61.5° | 37.50″ | 0.19″ |
| 7 | 27.5° | 62.0° | 36.75″ | 0.17″ |
| 8 | 31.5° | 62.5° | 36.00″ | 0.15″ |
| 9 | 36.0° | 63.0° | 35.25″ | 0.13″ |
| PW | 41.0° | 63.5° | 34.75″ | 0.12″ |
| AW | 46.0° | 64.0° | 34.25″ | 0.11″ |
Stock shafts: True Temper Elevate MPH 95 (steel) or UST Mamiya Recoil 65 (graphite). Grip: Tour Velvet 360.
Rogue ST Max OS Specs
The Max OS (Oversize) has the largest head, widest sole, and maximum offset. It is built for moderate swing speeds (under 85 mph with a 6-iron) and golfers who need help getting the ball airborne.
| Iron | Loft | Lie | Length (steel) | Offset |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 21.0° | 61.0° | 38.25″ | 0.30″ |
| 6 | 24.0° | 61.5° | 37.50″ | 0.28″ |
| 7 | 27.5° | 62.0° | 36.75″ | 0.26″ |
| 8 | 31.5° | 62.5° | 36.00″ | 0.24″ |
| 9 | 36.0° | 63.0° | 35.25″ | 0.22″ |
| PW | 41.0° | 63.5° | 34.75″ | 0.20″ |
| AW | 46.0° | 64.0° | 34.25″ | 0.18″ |
| SW | 54.0° | 64.0° | 33.50″ | 0.16″ |
Stock shafts: same as Max (Elevate MPH 95 steel or Recoil 65 graphite). Grip: Tour Velvet 360.
Verification Tip: Check Your Gapping After Purchase
Even with the right model, you can still face a distance gap if you buy a set that skips the 4-iron or includes the AW. After you receive the irons, use a launch monitor to write down carry distances for each club. If the gap between your 5-iron and 6-iron is larger than 15 yards, or the PW–AW gap is more than 20 yards, consider bending the weaker iron 1–2° stronger or adding a gap wedge that fits between the PW and the stock AW. This one check can prevent a season of awkward approach shots.
Michael Reeves is a PGA Professional with over 20 years of experience in competitive golf and instruction. A former Division I collegiate player at the University of Texas, he competed on the mini-tours before transitioning to full-time coaching and golf journalism. He has been a certified PGA teaching professional since 2005 and has worked with players at every level, from absolute beginners to collegiate champions.
His writing has appeared in Golf Digest, Golf Magazine, and The Left Rough. At GolfHubz, Michael leads the editorial team, overseeing fact-checking and ensuring every answer meets the same standard he demands on the lesson tee: clear, evidence-based, and immediately useful.
When he’s not writing or teaching, Michael plays to a +1.4 handicap at his home club in Austin, Texas. He has attended over 40 major championships as a journalist and fan, and has played more than 200 courses across 15 countries.
You can reach Michael at [email protected] or follow his occasional swing analysis posts on the site.