The Complete Guide to Pga Tournament entry fees
For most golfers aiming to play on the PGA Tour, the cost of entering a tournament depends heavily on your status. PGA Tour members with full playing privileges do not pay per-event entry fees—those costs are covered by annual membership dues and tournament-related expenses. If you’re a non-member trying to qualify through open qualifiers, you’ll typically pay between $400 and $500 for a Monday pre-qualifier, and $4,000 to $5,500 if you progress through all stages of Q‑School. Below is a breakdown by tour level and qualifying path, plus the practical steps to follow if you’re planning to enter.
What PGA Tour Members Actually Pay
If you hold a PGA Tour card, you never write a separate check to enter a regular-season event. Instead, membership comes with two upfront costs:
- Annual initiation fee: $100,000 for rookies (paid in installments). This is a one-time charge for first-time members.
- Yearly dues: $5,000–$6,000. These cover administrative costs and tournament access.
Once those are paid, you can register for any event you’re eligible to play based on your status category—no additional per-tournament fee. The same model applies to other tours:
- Korn Ferry Tour members: $500 annual fee + $1,500 initiation fee (new members). No per-event charge.
- PGA Tour Champions members: $400 annual dues + $5,000 initiation fee. Again, no per-event entry fee.
So if you’re a member, the entry cost is already baked into your membership. Your only variable expenses are travel, caddie, and lodging.
The Non-Member Path: Open Qualifying Fees and Steps
If you’re not a tour member, the most common way to get into a PGA Tour event is through open qualifying (often called Monday qualifying). Here’s the step-by-step process, including the fees and the critical checkpoints.
1. Check Eligibility and Gather Needed Documents
Before you pay anything, verify that you meet the eligibility criteria:
- You must be a professional golfer (or an amateur with a specific exemption—rare).
- You need a valid PGA Tour player account (create one on pgatour.com).
- Have a credit card ready; fees are paid online during registration.
2. Decide Between Pre-Qualifier and Direct Entry
Most PGA Tour events require you to first play a pre-qualifier a few days before the Monday qualifier. The fee for the pre-qualifier is $400 (as of the 2024 season). A few events allow direct entry into the Monday qualifier without a pre-qualifier, but the fee remains $400.
If you attempt both stages: You pay $400 for the pre-qualifier, then another $400 for the Monday qualifier if you advance—total $800 for a single attempt.
3. Register and Pay
- Registration typically opens two weeks before the event and closes 48 hours before the pre-qualifier.
- Payment is non-refundable. If you withdraw after the deadline, you lose the fee.
- No refund if you miss the cut or fail to advance.
4. Play the Pre-Qualifier (If Required)
- Top finishers (usually the top 5–10, depending on field size) move on to the Monday qualifier.
- If you don’t place high enough, your attempt ends here. Stop here—do not invest further money into that event. Wait for the next tournament.
5. Play the Monday Qualifier
- If you advance, you compete for the one or two spots available in the main PGA Tour field.
- The Monday qualifier is a single round. Only the top 1–2 players (sometimes ties) earn a spot.
6. Verify Your Spot
After the Monday qualifier, the tournament’s official website posts the results. You can also check your player account on pgatour.com under “Qualifying Results.” A successful qualification will show you as “In Field” for that week’s tournament. Normal behavior: your name appears on the official tournament entry list (usually released Tuesday) and you receive a confirmation email from player services.
If you don’t see your name by Tuesday afternoon, you did not qualify. Do not show up expecting to play.
When to Walk Away
- If you fail to advance from the pre-qualifier, do not try again for the same event—wait for the next tournament.
- If you’ve attempted four or more Monday qualifiers in a season without ever advancing, step back. The odds are extremely low (often 1–2 spots among 70–100 players). At $800 per attempt, you’re better off putting that money toward Q-School or a developmental tour.
- If you have a serious injury or are shooting scores above 75 in qualifiers, stop. You’re not ready to compete at that level, and you’re burning cash.
Q‑School: The Multi-Stage Investment
If open qualifying isn’t working, or you want a direct path to a tour card, the PGA Tour Qualifying Tournament (Q‑School) is the multi-stage route. Entry fees are paid per stage you attempt:
| Stage | Estimated Entry Fee (2024) |
|---|---|
| First stage | $2,000–$2,500 |
| Second stage | $3,000–$3,500 |
| Final stage | $4,000–$5,000 |
Total if you advance through all three: $9,000–$11,000 in entry fees alone. On top of that, you’ll need travel, accommodations, and caddie expenses for each stage—often another $3,000–$5,000 per stage depending on location.
Success Check
After each stage, results are posted on pgatour.com. You’ll see your score and whether you advanced. Normal behavior: if your total score is within the cut line (usually top 20–30 players plus ties), you move on. If you miss the cut, the tour does not refund your entry fee. Accept the result, and consider whether to try again next year.
When to Walk Away from Q‑School
- If you miss the cut at first stage, do not attempt second stage directly (you can’t—you must re-enter Q‑School the next year). Use the year to improve your game.
- If you’ve attempted Q‑School three times without reaching the final stage, it’s time to honestly assess your competitive level. The cost is too high for a long-shot gamble.
- If you’re carrying debt from previous attempts, stop. The PGA Tour does not offer payment plans or refunds, and the odds of earning a card through Q‑School are roughly 1–2% for first-stage entrants.
How to Confirm Current Entry Fees
Entry fee amounts are reviewed annually by the PGA Tour policy board. To get the exact numbers for the current season:
- Visit pgatour.com and go to the “Qualifying” section.
- Open the PGA Tour Player Handbook (available online for members) for official fee schedules.
- For open qualifiers, click the tournament’s own qualifying page under “Monday Qualifier Information.”
Fees rarely change by more than $25–$50 from year to year, but always confirm before sending money—especially for Q‑School stages, where deadlines and amounts are published each fall.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do PGA Tour players pay entry fees to play in regular season events?
No. Full-status members do not pay per-event entry fees; that cost is covered by their annual membership dues.
What is the cost of a Monday qualifier?
$400 for both the pre-qualifier and the Monday qualifier, for a total of $800 if you have to attempt both.
How much does PGA Tour Q‑School cost?
First stage: $2,000–$2,500; second stage: $3,000–$3,500; final stage: $4,000–$5,000. Combined, expect $9,000–$11,000 in entry fees alone.
Do amateur golfers pay entry fees to play in PGA Tour events?
Amateurs are not eligible to enter open qualifiers unless they hold a specific exemption (very rare). Most amateur entries into tour-sanctioned events occur through pro-am spots, which require a purchased charity slot—typically $3,000–$7,000.
For the most up-to-date figures, always reference the PGA Tour’s official qualifying pages or contact the tour’s player services department.
Michael Reeves is a PGA Professional with over 20 years of experience in competitive golf and instruction. A former Division I collegiate player at the University of Texas, he competed on the mini-tours before transitioning to full-time coaching and golf journalism. He has been a certified PGA teaching professional since 2005 and has worked with players at every level, from absolute beginners to collegiate champions.
His writing has appeared in Golf Digest, Golf Magazine, and The Left Rough. At GolfHubz, Michael leads the editorial team, overseeing fact-checking and ensuring every answer meets the same standard he demands on the lesson tee: clear, evidence-based, and immediately useful.
When he’s not writing or teaching, Michael plays to a +1.4 handicap at his home club in Austin, Texas. He has attended over 40 major championships as a journalist and fan, and has played more than 200 courses across 15 countries.
You can reach Michael at [email protected] or follow his occasional swing analysis posts on the site.